• FCT College of Education Zuba Abuja

LIST OF COURSES

SCHOOL OF SCIENCES - BIOLOGY / COMPUTER

  • FULL TIME NCE I FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 111 Basic Principles & Cell Biology Core1
    2BIO 112 Ecology Core1
    3BIO 113 Viruses, Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    4BIO 114 Biology Practical l Core1
    5BIO111 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF BIOLOGY Core1
    6BIO112 CELL-BIOLOGY Core1
    7BIO113 Viruses, Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    8BIO115 Ecology Core2
    9CSC 111 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE Core1
    10CSC 112 BASIC PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Core2
    11CSC 113 Computer Operations/Application and Electronic Data processing Core1
    12CSC 114 NUMBER SYSTEM Core1
    13CSC111 Introduction to Computer Science Core1
    14CSC112 BASIC Programming Language Core2
    15CSC113 Computer Operations & Application Core1
    16CSC114 Number System Core1
    17CSC115 Introduction to Microprocessors Core1
    18EDU 112 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY I - CHILD DEVELOPMENT Core2
    19GSE 112 Introduction to Library Studies Core1
    20GSE 113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    21EDU112 Educational Psychology I (Child Studies) Core2
    22GSE 111 General English I Core1
    23EDU 113 PRINCIPLES AND METHODS OF TEACHING IN JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Core2
    24GSE 000A MEDIA AND INFORMATION LITERACY (MIL) I Core0
    25EDU 111 History of Education Core1
    26GSE112 Introduction to Library Studies Core1
    27EDU113 Principles & Methods of Teaching at Junior Secondary Level Core2
    28GSE113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    29EDU111 HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN NIGERIA Core1
    30GSE111 General English I Core1

    FULL TIME NCE I SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 121 DIVERSITY OF INVERTEBRATES Core1
    2BIO 122 Diversity, Anatomy & Histology of Spermatophytes Core2
    3BIO 123 Biology Methods Core1
    4BIO 124 Biology Practical II Core1
    5CSC 121 Introduction to Micro processor Core1
    6CSC 122 Application Packages (MS Word, MS Excel & MS Power point) Core1
    7CSC 123 Computer Maintenance / Troubleshooting Core1
    8CSC 124 The Teaching of Computer Science Core1
    9CSC122 Word Processing with Microsoft Word Core1
    10EDU 122 INTRODUCTION TO TEACHER EDUCATION FOR JUNIOR SECONDARY Core1
    11GSE 121 General English II Core1
    12EDU 123 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    13EDU123 PHILOSOPY OF EDUCATION Core1
    14GSE 000B Media and Information Literacy II Core
    15GSE 124 FLEHI –Family life & Emerging Health Issues Core1
    16EDU 121 SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION FOR JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Core1
    17EDU125 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY II (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    18GSE122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1
    19GSE 123 Introduction to Computer Studies Core1
    20EDU124 THEORY & PRACTICE OF CHILD FRIENDLY SCHOOLS Core2
    21GSE121 General English II Core1
    22GSE 122 BASIC GENERAL MATHEMATICS II Core1
    23GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES I Core1

    FULL TIME NCE II FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 211 DIVERSITY OF CHORDATES Core1
    2BIO 212 RESEARCH METHODS AND BIOMETRY Core1
    3BIO 213 PLANT PATHOLOGY Elective1
    4BIO 214 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL III Core1
    5BIO211 Diversity of Chordates Core2
    6BIO212 Research Methods & Biometry Core1
    7BIO213 Population Education Core1
    8BIO214 PLANT PATHOLOGY Elective1
    9BIO215 ANIMAL HISTOLOGY Elective1
    10BIO216 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL III Core1
    11CSC 211 COMPUTER LOGIC Elective1
    12CSC 212 DATABASE MANAGEMENT Core1
    13CSC 213 DATA STRUCTURES Core1
    14CSC 214 C PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Core1
    15CSC211 Introduction to Symbolic Logic Elective1
    16CSC212 Introduction to Operation Research Elective1
    17CSC213 Database Management Core2
    18CSC214 Data Structure Core1
    19CSC215 Computer Logic Core2
    20CSC216 C Programming Language Core2
    21GSE213 Introduction to Computer Studies II Core1
    22GSE212 Basic General Mathematics III Core1
    23GSE211 General English III Core1
    24EDU215 Education of Special Target Groups Elective1
    25EDU214 Introduction to Research Methods Core1
    26EDU213 Micro-Teaching: Theory Core1
    27EDU212 Educational Technology: Theory And Practice Core2
    28EDU211 Practicum in Classroom Management and Organisation Core1
    29GSE 211 GENERAL ENGLISH III Core1
    30GSE 021 Media and Information Literacy II Core1
    31GSE 214 TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS ISSUES Core1
    32GSE OOOC MEDIA INFORMATION LITERACY Core0
    33GSE 213 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES II Core1
    34EDU 211 PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION Core1
    35EDU 212 CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Core1
    36EDU 213 EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE Core2
    37EDU 214 MICRO TEACHING: THEORY Core1

    FULL TIME NCE II SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 221 PLANT PHYSIOLOGY Core1
    2BIO 222 ANATOMY, HISTOLOGY & PHYSIOLOGY OF VERTEBRATES Core1
    3BIO 223 EMBRYOLOGY Elective1
    4BIO 224 BIOLOGY PRACTICAL IV Core1
    5BIO221 Plant Physiology Core2
    6BIO222 Vertebrate Anatomy & Physiology Core2
    7BIO223 Embryology Elective1
    8BIO224 Biology Practical IV Core1
    9BIO225 Evolution Elective1
    10CSC 221 INTRODUCTION TO WEB DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT (HTML & CSS) Core1
    11CSC 222 OPERATING SYSTEMS Core1
    12CSC 223 INTRODUCTION TO NUMERICAL METHODS Core1
    13CSC 224 SIWES Core1
    14CSC 225 SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN Core1
    15CSC221 Pascal Programming Language Core2
    16CSC222 Operating System (OS) / Windows Applications Core2
    17CSC223 Introduction to Numerical Methods Core1
    18CSC224 SIWES Core1
    19CSC225 System Analysis & Design Core2
    20EDU224 Educational Administration, Planning and Supervision Core2
    21EDU223 Micro-Teaching Practicum Core1
    22EDU222 Measurement & Evaluation Core2
    23EDU221 Curriculum Studies I Core1
    24EDU225 Introduction to Special Education Elective1
    25GSE221 General English IV Core2
    26GSE222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1
    27GSE223 Citizenship Education Core1
    28GSE224 Entrepreneurship Core1
    29GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STUDIES I Core1
    30GSE OOOD MEDIA INFORMATION LITERACY Core2
    31GSE 221 GENERAL ENGLISH IV Core1
    32GSE 223 CITIZENSHIP EDUCATION Core1
    33GSE 224 ENTREPRENEURSHIP Core1
    34EDU 221 EDUCATION FOR SPECIAL TARGET GROUPS Core1
    35EDU 222 CURRICULUM STUDIES Core1
    36EDU 223 MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION Core2
    37EDU 224 MICRO TEACHING PRACTICUM (INCLUDING OBSERVATION) Core1

    FULL TIME NCE III FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1EDU311 Teaching Practice Core6

    FULL TIME NCE III SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO321 Laboratory Management Core1
    2BIO322 Applied Biology Core2
    3BIO323 Introductory Parasitology Core1
    4BIO324 Genetics Core2
    5BIO325 Biology Practical V Core1
    6CSC321 Advance Level Programming - Java, C++, VBASIC, COBOL etc. Core2
    7CSC322 Seminars Core1
    8CSC323 Desktop Publishing Elective1
    9CSC324 Computer Graphics Elective1
    10CSC325 Introduction to Computer Networking Core1
    11CSC326 Computer Maintenance/Trouble Shooting Core1
    12EDU321 Curriculum Studies II Core1
    13EDU322 Adolescent Pychology Core1
    14EDU323 Research Project Core2
    15EDU324 Introduction to Theory and Practice of Guidance and Counselling Core1
    16EDU325 Introduction to Adult and Non-Formal Education Elective1
    17GSE321 General English V Core1
    18GSE322 Basic General Mathematics V Core1
    19GSE323 Science & Technology In Society Elective1
    20GSE324 Political Economy Elective1

    PART TIME NCE I FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 112 ECOLOGY Core1
    2BIO111 Basic Principles of Biology Core1
    3BIO112 Cell - Biology Core1
    4BIO113 Viruses Bacteria & Lower Plants Core2
    5BIO114 Biology Practical I Core1
    6CSC 113 Computer Operation/Application and Electronic Data Processing Core1
    7CSC111 Introduction to Computer Science Core1
    8CSC113 Computer Operation & Application Core1
    9CSC114 Number System Core1
    10CSC115 Introduction to Micro Processor Core1
    11EDU111 History of Education in Nigeria Core1
    12EDU112 Educational Psychology (Child Development) Core2
    13EDU113 Principles & Methods of Teaching at Junior Secondary Level Core2
    14GSE111 General English I Core1
    15GSE113 Basic General Mathematics I Core1
    16GSE 000A Media and Information Literacy I Core
    17GSE 112 Introduction to Literary studies Core1
    18EDU 112 Developmental Psychology (including Adolescent) Core2

    PART TIME NCE I SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO 123 Biology Methods Core1
    2BIO121 Diversity of Invertebrates Core1
    3BIO122 Diversity Anatomy & Histology of Spermatophytes Core2
    4BIO123 Biology Methods Core2
    5CSC 121 Introduction to Micro Processor Core1
    6CSC 122 Application Package(MS Word,MS excel & MS PowerPoint) Processing MS Word Core1
    7CSC 123 computer maintenance/troubleshooting Core1
    8CSC121 Electronic Data Processing (EDP) Core1
    9CSC122 Word Processing MS Word Core1
    10CSC123 Electronic Spreadsheet With MS Excel Core1
    11CSC124 The Teaching of Computer Science Core1
    12EDU121 Sociology of Education Core1
    13EDU122 Introduction to Teacher Education Core1
    14EDU123 Philosophy of Education Core1
    15GSE121 General English II Core1
    16GSE122 Basic General Mathematics II Core1
    17GSE 000B Media and Information Literacy II Core
    18GSE 123 Introduction to computer studies I Core1
    19EDU 122 Introduction for Teacher Education for JSS Core1
    20EDU 123 Educational Psychology (Human Learning) Core2

    PART TIME NCE II FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO115 ecology Core2
    2BIO211 diversity of chordates Core2
    3BIO212 research methods and biometry Core1
    4BIO213 POPULATION EDUCATION Core1
    5CSC112 BASIC PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Core2
    6CSC211 INTRODUCTION TO SYMBOLIC LOGIC Elective1
    7CSC212 INTRODUCTION TO OPERATIONS RESEARCH Elective1
    8CSC213 DATA BASE MANAGEMENT Core2
    9GSE211 GENERAL ENGLISH III Core1
    10EDU211 PRACTICUM IN CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Core1
    11EDU212 EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE Core2
    12EDU213 MICRO-TEACHING: THEORY Core1
    13GSE112 INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY STUDIES Core1
    14GSE112 INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY STUDIES Core1
    15GSE212 BASIC GENERAL MATHEMATICS III Core1

    PART TIME NCE II SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO221 plant physiology Core2
    2BIO222 vertebrate anatomy and physiology Core2
    3BIO223 embriology Elective1
    4BIO224 biology practicals iv Core1
    5CSC222 operating systems (os)/windows application Core2
    6CSC223 intreoduction to numerial methods Core1
    7CSC225 system analysis and design Core2
    8GSE221 General English IV Core2
    9GSE123 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE I Core1
    10GSE124 FAMILY LIFE AND EMERGING HEALTH ISSUES Core1
    11EDU124 THEORY AND PRACTICE OF CHILD FRIENDLY SCHOOLS Core2
    12EDU125 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY II (HUMAN LEARNING) Core2
    13EDU221 CURRICULUM STUDIES I Core1

    PART TIME NCE III FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO213 Population Education Core1
    2BIO214 Plant Pathology Elective1
    3BIO215 Animal Histology Elective1
    4BIO216 BIOLOGY PRACTICALS II Core1
    5CSC214 Data Structure Core1
    6CSC215 Computer Logic Core2
    7CSC216 Programming Language Core2
    8EDU214 Introduction to Research Methods Core1
    9GSE213 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER STDUIES II Core1
    10EDU215 Education of Special Targets Groups Elective1

    PART TIME NCE III SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO225 evolution Elective1
    2BIO321 Laboratory Management Core1
    3BIO323 Introductory Parasitology Core1
    4BIO325 biology practicals Core1
    5CSC221 Pascal Programming Language Core2
    6CSC224 siwes Core1
    7EDU222 MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION Core2
    8EDU325 introduction to adult and non formal education Core1
    9EDU225 Introduction to Special Education Core1
    10EDU224 Educational Administration, Planning and Supervision Core2
    11EDU223 Micro-Teaching: Practicum Core1
    12GSE321 General English V Core1
    13GSE224 Entrepreneurship Core1
    14GSE223 Citizenship Education Core1
    15GSE222 Basic General Mathematics IV Core1

    PART TIME NCE IV FIRST SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1EDU311 TEACHING PRACTICE Core6

    PART TIME NCE IV SECOND SEMESTER

    S'NoCourses TypeUnit
    1BIO322 Applied Biology Core2
    2BIO324 Genetic Core2
    3CSC321 Advance Level Programming Language (JAVA, C++, VBASIC, VCOBOL, ETC.) Core2
    4CSC322 Seminars Core1
    5CSC323 Desktop Publishing Elective1
    6CSC324 Computer Graphics Elective1
    7CSC325 Introduction to Computer Networking Core1
    8CSC326 computer maintenance/trouble shooting Core1
    9EDU324 Introduction to Theory and Practice of Guidance and Counselling Core1
    10GSE323 Science and Technology in Society ELECTIVE1
    11GSE322 Basic General Mathematics V Core1
    12GSE324 Political Economy ELECTIVE1
    13EDU321 CURRICULUM STUDIES II Core1
    14EDU322 ADOLESCENT PSYCHOLOGY Core1
    15EDU323 research project Core2